Monmouth Boys School War Memorial

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description

Located in the internal quadrangle of Monmouth School and unveiled on 1 October 1921 by Captain Angus Buchanan VC, it was erected as a memorial to the fallen of the First World War. Constructed of grey Cornish granite and designed by Alfred Ursell as a combination of a late medieval preaching cross and an Elizabethan sundial. Three square diminishing steps carry a plinth inscribed with the names of the fallen. This has a flat coping and a square socket stone also inscribed. A circular shaft with base mould and cap carries a panelled block like a sundial. This also has a coping and is capped by a pyramid, a ball and a cross. Ursell's son, Victor Ursell was killed on 3 May 1917 and is included among the 75 old boys remembered. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 26 November 2013

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, November 2020.