Haverfordwest County War Memorial

CommunityHaverfordwest
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
Memorial to the fallen of the First World War, situated facing Salutation Square, backing onto side wall of former Masonic Hall, Picton Place. Pembrokeshire county war memorial, designed by the architects Oswald Milne and Paul Phipps, the sculptor W. R. Morgan of Haverfordwest.
A finely detailed memorial in Forest of Dean stone with bronze panels, topped by a large stone dragon. It was unveiled on 3 September 1921, having been made by the Haverfordwest masons, T. Morgan & Son. It then faced over the New Bridge from the middle of the square. It was moved to its present site when Salutation Square was demolished for new roads in the 1970s.
A tall pedestal with bronze plaques supporting large seated Welsh dragon in stone. The pedestal is square in plan with the angles rebated and chamfered. Deep moulded plinth, the front with rectangular bronze plaque bordered in laurel. Tall main part has the rebated chamfered angles banded with names of eleven engagements to each corner. The sides have affixed bronze long rectangular plaques, three with names of the fallen, the front one with finely detailed arms of the county and inscription recording that it is the county memorial. The top blocking course has the slightly recessed large pedestal for the sculpture above with bronze letters on raised plaque on each face: 'Sacrifice' to front, 'Courage' and 'Honour' to sides and 'Victory' to rear. The pedestal is then chamfered inward to similarly chamfered base under dragon. Dragon is boldly carved, seated with folded wings and tail overlapping the base. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 2 December 2013