St David's Church, Bangor Teifi

CommunityLlandyfriog
Description

1. St David's church, Bangor Teifi, is a parish church, now in Orllwyn Teifi parish. It was rebuilt in 1812 on the same site, but possibly not in the same location as the medieval church, and retaining nothing from the earlier fabric. This church was substantially rebuilt in 1855, and then entirely rebuilt in 1930-32.

Reference: Dyfed Archaeological Trust, 2004

RCAHMW, 2013.

2. St David's Church is situated in an elevated position It is connected to the old Rectory, some 100m to the north-east, by a roadway. The church is some 1km south-east of St Mary's Church, Penrhiwlan (NPRN 411657) and some 1km north-west of St Celer's Church, Llangeler (NPRN 310029). A motte is located some 550m to the north-east of the church.

Earthworks in an area of the churchyard without burials, immediately south of the current church, indicate that the medieval church may have stood in a different location. The current octagonal font is thought to date from around 1200. The bowl has fluted mouldings alternating with dog-tooth ornament and sits on an octagonal stem with square base.

The church was rebuilt in 1812 on the same site as its predecessor, but possibly not in the same location. The church was substantially rebuilt in 1855.

The 1812 church was demolished in 1930, with the possible exception of its west wall. The new church, to the designs of D.Davies, followed the plan of its predecessor, with the addition of a west porch and vestry. The work was completed by 1932. The current church is constructed of snecked Ffostrasol sandstone and consists of two-bayed chancel, three-bayed nave, west porch and vestry with boilerhouse below (north of chancel west bay). The vestry has a plain, square chimney and an external flight of steps leads to the boilerhouse. There is a square bell-turret at the church's west end.