Felin-Hen Station;Halt

CommunityLlandygai
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Felin-hen Station was situated on the London and North Western Railway Bethesda Branch. The station was on an embankment 1 mile from Bethesda Junction. The station opened around 1895. In January 1928 the line became part of the London Midland and Scottish Railway. In 1932 there were sixteen trains running in each direction on week days, nineteen on Saturdays and nine on Sundays. The Bethesda Branch became part of British Railways in 1948. At that time eight trains ran in each direction on week days. The station closed to passengers in December 1951 and closed completely in October 1963, as did all stations on the line. Lifting of the track began the following day.

The station reportedly had a 400ft platform and a station building. The old track is now a cycle path.