St Mary's Church, Brongwyn

CommunityBeulah
Description
St Mary's Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard, bounded by a road on its south side and a track on its west side. Some 120m to the south-south-west, adjacent to where the road crosses the Gwenffrwd, is a dwelling named Porth-y-fynwent ('cemetary bridge'). The church was formerly a chapelry to Penbryn parish, but by 1833 was Brongwyn parish church. It is thought to stand on the site of a medieval church belonging to the Deanery of Sub-Aeron and is known to have been established by the seventeenth century. The church was formerly known as Betws Ithel. The fact that there is no hagiographical record of a St Ithel suggests that it may have been the 'chapel of the sons of Ithael' that was granted to Talley Abbey around 1200, but there is also a possibility that the reference may relate to Llanannerch Chapel.

The church lies in an isolated location above the valley of Nant Gwrog. It is a small, single chambered church which reflects the largely forgotten first phase of church rebuilding in the early nineteenth century when many decaying churches were cheaply rebuilt. A simple box with pointed windows, rebuilt in 1828 by John Morris. A cheap restoration of 1875 added bellcote, timber tracery and the west porch/vestry, and also the thin roof and matchboard panelling. The church now consists of three-bayed nave and chancel, constructed of limestone rubble, the west porch/vestry of two bays constructed of slate rubble.