Llanddewibrefi 6, Cross Incised Stone, St David's Church, Llanddewi Brefi

CommunityLlanddewi Brefi
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llanddewibrefi 6 is a ninth-century or later, tall, slender pillar. It is thought to have functioned as a grave-marker and was first noted in 1695 as standing near the church door. It was moved to its present location, set against the internal south side of the chancel arch, in 1956-1964.

The top of the stone (including the cross) is damaged by lamination. Measurements are given as 249cm height x 26.5cm width x 24cm (max.) diameter. Near the top of the stone is a linear Latin cross with long stem. It has short T-bars across the stem and cross-bars, close to their terminals. Underneath the cross is a Latin inscription, reading vertically downwards. It has been interpreted as 'Cenlisini b(enedica)t d(eu)s', which translates as 'Of Cenlisinus. God bless (him)'.