Longhouse (South) Ring Ditch or Circular Enclosure

CommunityMathry
Type Of SiteCIRCULAR ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 16th July 2013 recorded cropmarks of a large circular enclosure or large ring-ditch approx. 500m south of Carreg Sampson burial chamber (NPRN 94129). Cropmarks show a circular ditch c.60m diameter, with a narrow palisade trench immediately inside forming a bivallate enclosure. If this is a plough-levelled barrow the inner palisade trench could be more unusual, suggesting instead the possibility of an open enclosure of prehistoric date.

The enclosure is surrounded by three or four linear cropmarks, one passing close to the south side, which suggest a plough-levelled agricultural landscape of field boundaries perhaps contemporary with or later than the enclosure.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Dec 2013.

2. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 23rd and 25th July 2014 revealed an east-facing entrance on this enclosure with enlarged, square-ended terminals flanking a simple gateway. Two other cropmark enclosures were also discovered which may be related to this site; Rhoslanog fach (NPRN 420298) some 840m southeast and Mynydd hwnt (NPRN 420297) some 400m south.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, July 2014