St Lucia's Church, Capel Betws Lleucu, Llangeitho

CommunityLlangeitho
Description
St Lucia's Church is situated within a polygonal churchyard, bounded by a road on its north side. During the medieval period the church was a chapelry belonging to Llanddew Brefi parish. The church does not have burial rights. The church's dedication, 'St Lucia', is thought to be a corruption of the Celtic deity 'Lleu'.
The form of the earlier church is not known.
The present church was constructed in 1875-70, on the same site and in the same location as it predecessor, but retaining nothing of the earlier fabric. It is constructed of local rubble-stone and consists of four-bayed nave, two-bayed chancel with pyramid-roofed wooden bell-turret, south porch, and vestry (south of the chancel). The neo-gothic openings and lancet windows have yellow-brick surrounds.