Cardiff Bay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteHARBOUR
Description
Cardiff Bay, formally Tiger Bay, consists of Cardiff's former docklands. The Bay is Wales' oldest multi-ethnic community, with sailors and workers from over 50 countries having settled here. By the early 1980s the Bay consisted mainly of mudflats and derelict docks, with its population suffering from social exclusion and above average levels of unemployment. In 1987 the Cardiff Bay Development Corporation was established to regenerate the 1100ha of derelict docklands from Cardiff to Penarth. Their mission statement was to 'put Cardiff on the International map as a superlative maritime city which will stand comparison with any such city in the world, thereby enhancing the image and economic well-being of Cardiff and Wales as a whole'. The regeneration scheme, costing £2.4billion, consisted of a mix of housing, open spaces, commercial and leisure facilities. The project included the construction of the Cardiff Bay Barrage (NPRN 305755) across the mouth of the Bay, creating a 200ha freshwater lake. Cardiff Bay Development Corporation was formally disbanded in March 2000.