16 St James Square, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Description
A possibly c1600 house with its external treatment dating from the C19. It was one property together with No. 14 when a garage between the wars and was then divided into two houses with the resulting changes. No. 16 had workshops on the ground floor and, as a result, is the more altered of the two.
Rendered and painted front with a Welsh slate roof. Main range parallel with street. Two storeys and attic, four windows, 3 + 1. Entrance central to the 3, with part glazed door and a hood/porch which is continuous with the roofs of the flanking canted bays which have 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1. The first floor has later C19 2 over 2 pane sashes. The additional bay to right has a standard 6 over 6 pane sash on either floor. Two gabled dormers in roof; roof hipped to right. Rear elevation not seen.
Andrew Helme (ed), Monmouth and the River Wye in Old Photographs, Alan Sutton, 1989.
Source:CADW list Description