St Mary's Church, Bagillt

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityBagillt
Description
St Mary's Church, Bagillt, is located in a large churchyard above High Street, and is an example of earlier nineteenth century Gothic. It was built in 1837-38 by John Welch, architect, and consecrated 18 July 1839.
The exterior is yellow sandstone, coursed, with slate roofs. Its plan is cruciform, with lancets, gabled buttresses and low pitched roofs. West tower with parapet of stepped battlements, corbelled out; two windows to each side at bell stage, lozenge to west, shallow buttresses, blind windows to sides, to west, round-headed doorway with shallow hood. Three bays to nave (gabled buttresses) doorway to north has round head, shallow hood. The transepts and east end have pairs of buttresses carried up as octagonal pinnacles; three lancets between buttresses (almond-shaped window above), single lancets to ends (and to returns); east end similar to transept ends but has low polygonal vestry with buttresses rising above parapet.
The interior is spacious with open roof to aisleless nave (gallery to west end on octagonal columns) and broad crossing arches with boarded roof.
References: E. Hubbard, Clwyd, (Buildings of Wales Series), 1986, pp 319.
(Cadw Listing database, with additions)