6, Agincourt Street,Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Description
No 6, Agincourt Street is a 2 ? storey, late- 17th century domestic building, dated 1678 of 'T' shape plan, altered in the early 19th century.
The elevation is rough cast and painted with a central pediment, having a hipped roof with gabled dormers to left and right. At first-floor there are five sash windows with a wrought iron balcony in front of the central three windows. The ground floor is only three bays and has a central door with side lights and a cornice head. The date inscription W I 1678 is over a small attic window in the pediment.
The interior has been converted to office use in the late 20th century with the resulting fire doors, division of rooms, etc. There is a modern lobby and the staircase which is largely 20th century . Several ground floor rooms and the corridor have arched recesses and early 19th century joinery and plasterwork. The attic rooms, now disused but all plastered out, show the late-17th century roof construction with principal rafter trusses, purlins and hip rafters.
References. Keith Kissack, Monmouth and its Buildings, Logaston Press, 2003, p 36. John Newman, The Buildings of Wales, Gwent/Monmouthshire, Penguin, 2000, p 409.
Geoff Ward 01/10/2014. Source, CADW list description.