St David's Mission Church, Connah's Quay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityConnah's Quay
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description
St. David's Mission Church is the daughter church in the Parish of Connah's Quay and was was built in 1914. The church is built of Ellesmere Sandstone with the inside being lined with Ruabon brick. Originally the church was intended to be the church hall with a new church, dedicated to St. David, being built on the adjacent field. With the advent of the First World War, the new church
never came to fruition and the church hall or Mission Room as it was otherwise known came to be used as a church.
Because of its unusual origin the church has a number of unusual but endearing features. The church is approximately 20m x 10m and is laid out on a north-east by south-west axis. At the end of the nave is a raised area leading to the chancel and below this is a cellar. The nave can accommodated 120 people, sitting on upholstered chairs instead of pews.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 7 October 2014