Holy Trinity Church, Gwernaffield, Churchyard Gates

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityGwernaffield
Type Of SiteCHURCHYARD GATE
Description
Situated in front of Holy Trinity Church (NPRN 420485) on the north side of Gwernaffield Road close to its junction with Church Lane.
The gates were made from ironwork relating to chancel gates taken c.1850 from St. Mary's Church, Mold. They had probably been designed by Robert Davies in c.1726 or by Thomas Cheswise who made a matching set in 1732. Restored in the late twentieth century, they are a fine example of earlier eighteenth century ironwork with local historical associations.
The gates are of wrought iron set into stone piers. They are decorated in wrought-iron scrollwork cresting to the top of the gates with gilded foliated finials and scallop designs. The bottom rail has a set of smaller standards with foliation and spearhead finials.
(Cadw listing database)

RCAHMW, 14 October 2014