All Saints' Church, Ffynongroyw

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Description

The church of All Saints is located in the centre of Ffynnongroyw, on the north side of the main road through the village.
It was begun in 1881 to designs by G.E. Street, architect of London, and completed, after the architect's death, in 1882. It is built in a simple lancet style, of rubble stone with tooled dressings and slate roof, comprising an aisled nave and a narrower chancel, all under a single roof. On the west side is a gabled bellcote. Against the west wall is a lean-to porch, below the west window of four- stepped lancets, and it has north and south doorways.
Inside, the nave is broad and has three-bay arcades to narrow aisles, in a style characteristic of Street. It has a three-bay roof with tie beams and a plastered underside. The chancel roof is composed of scissor-braced trusses and has a boarded underside. The chancel also has a roll-moulded sill band and an arched north vestry doorway with boarded door. Other features include the font with square bowl with rounded underside and moulded octagonal stem, plain pews and a polygonal pulpit; the chancel has a plain panelled reredos.
(extract from Cadw listing database)

RCAHMW, 15 October 2015