Penowern Cropmark Enclosure Complex, Bryncrug or Bryn-Crug

CommunityBryn-crug
Type Of SiteBARROW CEMETERY
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Cropmark complex discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 21st July 2006, but not recognised as a new addition to the Bryncrug area cropmarks (NPRNs 275900 & 406318) until reanalysis of the original imagery in December 2014.

The complex comprises a cluster of plough-levelled monuments at the site grid reference, clustered in an open field of pasture. There is at least one main circular univallate enclosure c.30m across, with another smaller circular enclosure off-set within it, potentially a burial monument of an earlier period. Potential stone or post-pits are visible within the perimeter of the smaller, and within the larger. The main circular enclosure is overlain by a univallate rectilinear enclosure to the south, while a more regular bivallate rectangular enclosure can be seen to the north of the circular enclosure.

To the west of these circular and rectangular enclosure are a series of more irregular polygonal enclosures, potentially field divisions, containing numerous small square and circular pits; potential round barrows or square barrows can also be made out within these complex cropmarks. To the east are cropmarks of wider-spreading linear ditches beneath a caravan park.

The complexity of this group of cropmarks, unparalleled in their morphology beyond the Tywyn/Bryncrug area anywhere on the west coast of Wales, extends the area of interest of this unusual group of monuments.

Recorded on aerial photographs AP_2006_2909 and 2910

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 12th December 2014