St Helen's Church, Llanellen

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Description
The church of St Helen is located on the south-west side of the B4269 which flanks the north-east edge of the village, above the banks of the river Usk. A medieval foundation, possibly of thirteenth-century date, the church was largely re-built in Perpendicular style in the mid-nineteenth century by architect John Prichard, but with surviving earlier detail.
The church is built of local rubble with slate roof and consists of an aisless nave, stepped down and narrower chancel, south porch and north vestry. The most distinctive feature is the enormous square bellcote, standing over a one-bay west extension of the nave, that oversails the eaves, with crenellated parapet and crocketed finials together with ornamental spire with crucifix finial. Inside, the aisless nave has a sixteenth or seventeenth-century wagon ceiling with concave moulded oak cornice and roll-moulded ribs; the chancel roof is Victorian though the chancel arch is medieval. Victorian furnishings include choir stalls, Gothic pulpit and font. The medieval font bowl is retained ex situ. Some good monuments are retained in the chancel including one dated 1604 with ornate Jacobean border and lettering and another dated 1788 to Giles Meredith and Cecily (lived at Glan Usk).