Saw Mill, Court Farm, Evenjobb

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteSAW MILL
Description
A breast shot waterwheel, with fine cast-iron shrouds and iron floats, drove a circular saw bench. The wheel is 16 feet (4.87m) in diameter and 3ft 8in (1.12m) wide; rim gearing on the wheel drove a pinion mounted on a shaft which passed through the wall of the building. Inside the stone and brick building, the shaft carries two wooden pulleys for driving belts for machinery. One pulley is 4ft 4in (1.32m) in diameter and 9in (228mm) wide and the other is 3ft 4in (1.02m) diameter and 6?in (165mm) wide. In addition to the saw, the wheel powered a root pulper and grain grinder.
Source: G.W.Ridyard, 'Supplementary Notes on the Watermills of Radnorshire - Part VIII' in Melin: the Journal of the Welsh Mills Society, vol. 21 (2005), pp.58-60 (Lugg R/8).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 13 April 2015.