St David's Church, Hundleton

CommunityHundleton
Description
St David's church lies on the north side of the B4320, set back from the road, to the south-west of Hundleton village. The church was built in 1933 to designs of architect W.Ellery Anderson of Cheltenham. But it replaced an iron corrugated church of cruciform plan which existed on the site before 1908. The present church was built in the Italian early Romanesque style, in vogue in the early 1930s. Constructed of brick and Roman tiles, it consists of nave and chancel under a single roof, gabled south-west porch, west gable bellcote, and north-east vestry. Its arched narrow windows reflect the Romanesque style. The simple interior is plain white with broad roof trusses. Stained glass includes work by Celtic studios (1970s).