St Giles's Church, Letterston

CommunityLetterston
Description
St Giles's church is located on the south side of the B4331 within the planted Anglo-Norman settelent of Letterson (thought to have been established before 1120). The St Giles dedication is a corruption of the Celtic dedication to St Sulien, which may have been its original dedication, and also the dedication of the possible church at Heneglwys, some 600m to the west. The name `Hen eglwys? (old church) indicates that it may be the precursor of St Giles? Church. A well, Ffynnon Shan Shilin, was situated some 40m to the west of St Giles? Church.

The current church was built in three distinct episodes: a cheap nave and chancel of 1844-5 by Thomas Rowlands of Haverfordwest, completely re-done in 1881 by E.H.Lingen Barker, and extended by one bay to the west, in matching style, in 1926 by J.Coates Carter, with new north-west porch and west gable bellcote. Plain lancets and traceried end windows give it the character of 1881. Inside, roof trusses to the nave are close spaced, the chancel roof boarded.
Source: T.Lloyd, J.Orbach & R.Scourfield, Buildings of Wales: Pembrokeshire (2004), p.244-5.