East Landing Point, Cardigan Island

CommunityY Ferwig
Type Of SiteLANDING POINT
Description
One of the flattest and easiest landing places on the island, marked on the 1840 tithe map and remains in use today. The landing area comprises a sloping area of rock leading onto the steeper grass slopes. Fragmentary remains of iron work secured to the rock, are associated with a crane once located here. Terracing of the coastal slope above this landing place and below the island's sheepfold (NPRN 421074) centred on SN 16226 51566 may also relate to the creation of ramps and routes for people and livestock getting on and off the island.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 shows the landing place to be located 50m further north at SN 1626 5164. There are other landing places on the south side of the Island (NPRN 421076 ) which involves a climbs up a steep rock cut path and in a cove on the South West (NPRN 421079).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2015