St Paul's Church, Cwm-Ifor, Manordeilo

CommunityManordeilo and Salem
Description
St Paul's church is located in the village of Cwm-Ifor on the north side of the A40, 4 kilometres to the north-east of Llandeilo. It lies in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It was begun in 1852-4 as a Roman Catholic church but completed as an Anglican chapel of ease, with added transepts and bellcote, by J.Harries of Llandeilo.
The church is built of squared stone with paler dressings under steeply pitched slate roofs and with lancet windows. It consists of nave and chancel, west bellcote, south-east vestry and gabled porch on the west gable wall. Elaborate late-nineteenth century fittings were given by the Richardsons of Glanbrydan Park. These include marble and alabaster reredos and pulpit (by S.Williams, 1888), and oak screen of c.1890. Stained glass is mostly by Mayer of Munich (1885-1904), and Shrigley & Hunt (c.1933).