Parish Boundary, Mynydd Rhiw

CommunityBotwnnog
Type Of SitePARISH BOUNDARY
PeriodUnknown
Description
Parish boundary (pre-1974) dividing the parishes of Aberdaron to the west and Botwnnog to the east. In 2007 a 308m length of this boundary crossing the unenclosed land of Mynydd Rhiw was surveyed as part of a wider survey and excavation project (NPRN 421093). Of this length, a 200m section runs from the enclosure wall to the north in a roughly north ? south direction up to a cairn (NPRN 302261). In places, along this section, only a few stones mark the course, elsewhere it survives in earthwork form as a low bank from which a second `earlier? looking earthwork bank runs (NPRN 421095). It is therefore seems likely that this particular section of the parish boundary may have earlier antecedents.

The southern 108m section of boundary is of a different character to that described above. It is more prominent, containing more stone and runs from cairn (NPRN 302261) in an easterly direction up and on the same alignment as an enclosure wall. A small trench was excavated across this section of the boundary in 2007.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, July 2015
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital Archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Mynydd Rhiw Landscape, carried out by Louise Baker and David Field, 2007.