St John's Church, Betws Ifan

CommunityBeulah
Description

St John's church, in the village of Betws Ifan, is located about 11 km east of Cardigan. A small church of 1869-70, it was rebuilt in the simple Decorated style of R.J.Withers' plainest churches though only the name of the carpenter, David Jones of Cwm Cou, is recorded. It replaced a tiny single-chambered church some old stonework of which survives in the west front, contrasting with the squared Pentwn sandstone rubble of the present church.
The church consists of a two-bay nave, narrower single-bay chancel, gabled west porch and battered bellcote. The interior is simple with boarded, panelled roofs. Oak fittings of the chancel date from 1950-1. The font of fourteenth-century date is octagonal, deeply chamfered below, with chamfered rim and gloss-painted. Stained glass, in the east window, is by Celtic Studios (1950).