St Padarn's Church, Pennant

CommunityDyffryn Arth
Description
St Padarn's church is a nineteenth-century building set in an ancient circular churchyard. Seemingly rebuilt in 1650, all historical church features were lost in restoration work of 1855-6, when the chancel was removed, and 1905-6 when E.V.Collier replaced the windows with Perpendicular tracery and re-designed the bellcote. Porch and vestry may also have been added at this time.
The present church is a plain single chamber, roughcast, with overscaled ashlar bellcote, gabled south-west porch and lean-to north-east vestry. The interior is plain, refitted in 1957 by W.Clarke of Llandaff as a memorial to 14 men of the parish who became ministers. Stained glass includes work by Celtic Studios (1958).
By the north-east edge of the churchyard is the tiny former school room of 1829.