St Paul's Church, Dolfor

CommunityKerry
Description
St Paul's church is situated on the east side of the A483 close to its junction with the B4355 from the south. It lies in a partially rounded rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It is constructed of buff-grey bricks with terracotta quoins and dressings, and slate roofs. It consists of nave and chancel under a single roof, three-sided apse, gabled south-west porch, gabled north-east vestry and bellcote set on corbels on the west wall with a heavily-detailed roundel and a single bell. A gabled extension with corrugated-iron roof projects from the north west of the nave. The west window is in Decorated tracery.
Inside, the nave roof is of seven bays, arch-braced trusses rising from hammer-beams with posts to wall corbels. Detached cross-bracing rises from the hammer-beams to criss-cross the boarded ceiling. Fittings include an octagonal font at the west end, and the organ installed in 1884.