Rhossili Down, Bessie's Meadow Enclosure

CommunityLlangennith
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. A greatly ruined, rectangular enclosure at the northern end of Rhossili Down. Measuring approximately 400m (N-S) by 137m (E-W). The western side is formed by a precipitous drop to the sea, the northern and southern sides by greatly disturbed, tumbled-stone walls, and the eastern side by a barely visible wall which disappears into the heather as the slope gets steeper. The tumbled-stone wall is approximately 3.5m wide and 0.3m high and has frequent gaps particularly on the northern side where there is a large gap at the point of intersection with the path climbing up the ridge. A more extensive gap in the southern wall may be the result of stone robbing by the builders of the Second World War camp (89092). The eastern boundary survives as occasional orthostats protruding through the heather though more extensive stonework can be discerned at the northern end. Neither the function nor the date of this structure are known though it is likely to be medieval or earlier in age.

John Latham RCAHMW 1 Sept 2015
(source: NT Report E Plunkett Dillon)

2. New imagery provided from Royal Commission aerial photography on 26th Nov 2016 suggests that this enclosure may be of considerable interest. The enclosure wall links between outcrops to enclose the saddle of a coastal ridge. The nature of this construction technique and the immediate context of the enclosure - comprising Neolithic and Bronze Age burial monuments and field systems on Rhossili Down, could suggest a similar date for this site. It does not appear to be robustly constructed enough to be an Iron Age defensive site, and so may well be earlier.

Toby Driver, RCAHMW, Nov 2017.