St Michael's Church, Cathedine, Bwlch

CommunityLlangors
Description
St Michael's church was located on the west side of the B4560 set back from the road in a sloping rectangular churchyard. It was built in two phases in the nineteenth century, possibly on the site of a more ancient predecessor. Constructed of rock-faced stone and slate roofs, it consisted of nave and narrower chancel with gabled south-west porch and north-east tower with steep, slated pyramidal roof. Chancel and tower were by E.H.Martineau (1868), nave a rebuild of 1894 by S.W.Williams in Early English style. Interior fittings included a plain, circular thirteenth-century font. There is stained glass in the Decorated east window (c.1868), and in the south sanctuary by Mayer & Co of Munich (1895). By 2010 the church had closed and was for sale. Its present condition is unknown.