St Bartholomew's Church, Sealand

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunitySealand
Description
St Bartholomew's church is located off the north side of Sealand Road (A548) which leads east to Chester. The church was originally on the main road but has now been by-passed. It was built in 1865-7 in Early Decorated Gothic style to designs of John Douglas, architect, of Chester, partly paid for by the River Dee Company who donated the land. The church is constructed of coursed rock-faced red Helsby sandstone with freestone plinth and window dressings, under a slate roof. It consists of aisleless nave, narrower and lower chancel, gabled south porch, gabled north organ chamber, and south-east tower with pyramidal roof at the junction of nave and chancel. The tower forms the principal element of the design. It includes a semi-circular vice tower to its west side over a lean-to which contains the entrance into the vestry, and a clock to its south face.
The church interior is in ashlar under a four-sided four-bay nave roof with windbraces and closely-spaced rafters; similar chancel roof, four-sided with painted rafters and toothed cornice. Fittings and furnishings include an octagonal font decorated with IHS monograms, carried on marble columns, at at the west end of the nave; and an octagonal stone pulpit accessed from a door in the vice turret. Stained glass in the east window is by Hardman & Co (1867) and in the west window by Kempe (1880).