Church, Llanbradach

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityLlanbradach
Description
A church was present at the southern edge of Llanbradach in the later nineteenth century when it is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first-edition 25-inch map, and shown as 'Church (Chapel of Ease)'. Later depictions show it simply as 'Church' without dedication. It was located on the west side of the railway at one end of a terrace of buildings. Map depiction suggests a simple rectangular structure aligned north by south with a small porch on the south gable wall. It seems to have survived into the post-War period (fourth-edition six-inch plan, 1947-53) but both church and terrace of which it was part have now gone.