Cwm Celyn and Blaina Iron Company, Blaina

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityNantyglo and Blaina
Type Of SiteIRON WORKS
Description
Blaina Ironworks was situated on the east bank of the Ebwy Fach river. It dates from 1823 when George Jones, a South Staffordshire ironmaster, leased land for the works. In 1824 the works was completed and two furnaces put into blast. They produced 4,905 tons of iron in 1830. In 1839 the works merged with nearby Cwm Celyn Ironworks with its four furnaces (NPRN 421370) to form a new concern, The Cwm Celyn and Blaina Iron Company, which now operated both works together. New blowing engines were erected in 1841-2. In 1844 the company was bought by a new partnership. It soon changed hands again and the new partnership displayed works products at the Great Exhibition of 1851. By 1855 the company was also operating three furnaces an Coalbrookvale (421367). In 1858 Frederick Levick became the sole owner of the three works when each site had two furnaces capable of operation. Greater efficiencies followed and by 1849 each furnace was producing 270 tons per week. In 1867 the three ironworks were unsuccessfully put up for sale and in 1868 they were idle. In 1869 attempt were made to revive the Blaina Ironworks when a new company, the Blaina Iron and Coal Co., operated two furnaces and four puddling furnaces. With the purchase of the Nantyglo and Beaufort Ironworks in 1871 (421363 & 421358) the company was renamed the Nantyglo and Blaina Ironworks Co. (Limited). But worsening trading conditions saw all the assets sold off in 1878.
All visible traces of the ironworks at Cwm Celyn and Blaina have since been eradicated by twentieth-century developments.