Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church, Lampeter

CommunityLampeter
Description
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic church, Lampeter was built in 1938 from designs by T. S. Tait and T. H. B. Scott. A simple whitewashed building with steep grey-green slate roofs; the gabled church has round-arched windows and comes forward on the right, the house attached to the left is neo-Georgian in outline. The arched doorway to the church has a three-step surround with very slightly raised arched hoodmould. There is a Della Robbia style ceramic plaque in the lunette.

The interior walls are of sand coloured brick with pale grey brick dressings, the chancel and sanctuary arches being of grey brick.

Artworks include works in carved wood by Jaroslav Krechler in 1939 including a statue depicting Holy Infant Jesus of Prague, a triptych with the head of Christ on the central panel based on the Veronica, and text on the doors, in Welsh, and fourteen relief stations of the Cross, one of which has the head of Pilate modelled on Adolf Hitler. Also from 1939, is a stone Virgin and Child above Mount Carmel by P. Lindsey Clark.

There are also bronze roundels of St Peter and St Paul, a painted plaster Virgin Mary, and two oil paintings by Mary Malburn situated in the lunettes above door-arches, one of the Holy Child and one of the Lamb with the Book and the Seven Seals.