Practice Trenches and Military Earthworks on Fairwood Common (North) / Upper Killay

CommunityUpper Killay
Type Of SitePRACTICE TRENCH
Description
1. The complex identified in the northeast of Fairwood Common (NPRN 421739) extends over an area of 500m east/ west by 400 m north/ south on rough common land covered in bracken and bushes, with a boggy part in the east crossed by a drainage system to a small pond, Pwll Mawr (at Upper Killay; SS 585 924). RAF vertical photographs from 1946 shows the pond on common land. In modern times this area has become separated from the common area and the land to the north of the pond has become farmland. Some of the features recognisable on the RAF photographs are now covered by woodland and farmland.

Modern and historic aerial photographs show a number of 'zig-zag' ditch sections together with longer angular ditches crossing the common to the west of Upper Killay and Pwll Mawr. The wider remains at Complex B are similar in layout to a complex of backfilled WW1 trenches. Among these, two distinct sections mapped from air photos probably result from military training (Complexes A and C). However, it is currently impossible to ascertain where probable or certain military trenches stop, and drainage ditches serving the Pwll Mawr pond at Upper Killay begin.

Complex A
A pronounced ditch appears to be a refilled 'zig-zag' trench and is shown on modern AP mapping and on the RAF photographs from 1946. It has four angles and runs from NNE to SSW. It seems to continue straight on a length of 27m before it turns westwards for further 15m.
15m to the east of the trench runs a further ditch measuring 80m from north to south. After 65m it turns northwest nearly touching trench A.

Complex B; ditches west of Pwll Mawr pond, Upper Killay
This complex consists of wide-spreading remains of 'zig-zag' and angular shaped ditches of different lengths from 30 ? 250m recognised on modern oblique APs and more on RAF photographs from 1946. The interpretation for this complex is very uncertain as the features merge with drainage ditches serving the pond at Upper Killay.
One feature south of the complex has a slight U shape and extends on both sides.

Complex C
This complex in the east corner of the junction of the A 4118 and B4271 consists of one definite 'zig-zag' trench, very likely to be a WW1 practice trench. It is 45m long has 5 'zig-zag' sections and runs from east to west. It is best seen on the modern oblique AP and the RAF vertical from 1946. It forms a T-junction at its west end with a straight trench of 25m. Slightly to the south is a similar straight trench of 18m. As there is only a two meter LiDAR data available for this area of Gower, these trenches cannot be identified on the LiDAR.
A longer uncertain feature runs west from the 'zig-zag' trench for a length of 400m. Two potential rectangular/ crenulated structures, one 6 x 15m, with a second 20 x 26m, may have been defensive elements.
A further more definite trench north of the B4271 runs north to south, with a potential crenulated section at its north end. It is 120m long and can be seen well on the RAF photographs from 1946, and also less clearly on modern vertical photographs.

Complex D - Fairwood Common North ? uncertain Earthworks
This Complex describes two potential angular ditch sections further away from the main complexes, north of the B4271. They are in an area of former coal mining close to Three Crosses Colliery (NPRN 80417) so the interpretation is more questionable.
Trench 1 (D) is visible on the RAF photographs from 1946 and slightly visible on modern vertical photographs. It runs from northeast to southwest for 90m.
Trench 2 (D) is the most north-westerly ditch of those recognised recognised. It is zig-zag and runs for 80m from northeast to northwest. It is also visible on the RAF photographs from 1946 but is hardly recognisable on the modern verticals.

T. Driver & Ulrike Thuering, RCAHMW, July 2016

2. A community archaeology project taken forward by GGAT with funding from Cadw in the winter of 2016-17 established that only one of the Fairwood Common trenches is a genuine site; a system of five defensive trenches probably dates to the Second World War and was probably used by the Home Guard for the local defence of Upper Killay.

Reference:
Crawford, J. 2017. The Call to Arms ? Clyne Common and Fairwood Common, Gower, Swansea. GGAT 137. GGAT report no. 2017/014. Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust (unpublished).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsAir photo mapping report of WW1 practice trenches at Clyne and Fairwood Commons, Gower. Produced by Driver and Thuring, RCAHMW, 2016.