Y Garreg Siglo Bardic Complex, Pontypridd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteGORSEDD CIRCLE
Description
An exceptionally early and formally complex Bardic monument, associated with leaders of the Celtic revival. The rocking stone at its centre (Y Garreg Silgo) was the focal point for Bardic ceremonies or-ganised by Edward Williams (Iolo Morgannwg) after his return to Wales in 1795, when he probably erected the first and innermost group of stones.
The monument remains as originally constructed. The centre is a circle of 12 small standing stones around the rocking stone, modelled on the nearby prehistoric ring cairn. The intellectual origins of the remainder are uncertain, but appear to relate to Davies' interests in Brahminism, combined with drawings by William Blake and the studies of Dr William Stukeley. A concentric ring of large stones about 14m in diameter surrounds the first. Pairs of parallel sinuous lines of smaller stones extend as an avenue in either direction from the circle for some 30m to the north-west and south-east, in the form of a serpent. The serpent's head to the north west has 2 carved stone 'eyes' and one surviving slab from an arrow shaped nostril. The carvings on the right eye form concentric circles, and those on the left are the first ten letters of the Bardic alphabet. The scheduled area contains the whole of the stone arrangement and is bounded by the path to the north for 80m and by a line roughly 6m from the outside of the stones on the south. Of national importance as a pioneering and exceptionally complex monument of the Bardic revival.