Caerau Community, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCaerau
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Caerau is a community in the west of Cardiff. Often considered part of Wenvoe, Heol Trelai is the main road or avenue, lined with large trees. Dominated mostly by private housing, it has a social centre (NPRN 308593), supermarkets, schools and churches.
Occupation of the area is of some antiquity. The village is well-known for its local hillfort, Caerau Hillfort (NPRN 94517) which overlooks it on the south. The fort has undergone excavation, featured on the TV programme Time Team. The research showed that the Iron Age site consists of a substantial hilltop surrounded by multi-vallate earthworks (rings of banks and ditches) that have been cut through at the southeastern extent by a major road. It also uncovered that Caerau was likely a tribal capital for the Silures, who were powerful local people who strongly resisted Roman incursions into their land. The dig unearthed pottery and armoury that dated back to 1,000 B.C. In 1894, a Roman villa was discovered on the Racecourse and excavations were carried out in 1922. The results showed several outbuildings and bathing facilities used to exist there.