St Mary's Church, Bronllys

CommunityBronllys
Description
St Mary's church is located to the west of Church Street, behind roadside development and adjacent to a large moated manorial site (NPRN 396056). It lies in a large rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. The original church dates from the twelfth century but was rebuilt on the same foundations in the nineteenth century to designs of Nicholson and Sons architects of Hereford. The church still contains medieval work and is notable for its detached bell-tower.
Constructed of red and grey local stone with concrete tiled roof, and with Early English and Decorated tracery, the church consists of nave and chancel in a single long cell, the chancel narrower and lower, and a north porch gabled and part timber-framed. The west wall of the nave and the walls of the west end of the chancel are all of medieval date. The porch, formerly of stone, re-uses some medieval timbers. The bell-tower stands north-east of the chancel and is believed to be of medieval date. It has a pyramidal roof, a stepped base and is stepped in again midway.
Inside, walls are plastered and colourwashed under a roof which is boarded on uniform scantling scissor trusses with inclined ashlars to brattished inner wall plate, all of which are of nineteenth-century date.
Fittings include a fourteenth-century font, a rood screen (c.1450-1500) three segments of which are re-set to screen a vestry, and an eighteenth-century pulpit. Stained glass in the east window is an Ascension, with SS Mary and David, dated 1928.