Dame Sylvia Crowe Garden, Trawsfynydd Power Station

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
Landscaping around the former nuclear power station at Trawsfynydd (NPRN 301092) was done by Dame Sylvia Crowe in the early 1960s. Her work ensured that the power station was sympathetically introduced into the rugged Snowdonia landscape without detriment to its essential character (301093). Part of her wider landscaping included two discrete gardens: Dragon Square (422271) and the Dame Sylvia Crowe Garden, both located on the south-east, lakeside part of the building complex.

This informal garden, to the south of the reactor buildings, was designed as a rest area for staff. It is a long, narrow garden set on ground falling away to the perimeter fence. At its east end are four curving walled gravel terraces planted with juniper and cotoneaster shrubs, at its foot a path ending in a small pool fed by a spring. From here the west end of the garden is accessed by a rising flight of gravel steps with slate risers, leading to a winding gravel footpath along the top of the ridge, around it planted cherry trees, heather and ferns. The path ends in a rocky promontory planted with pine and birch. The steep slope to the west of the steps is revetted with slate, and planted with birch and heather.
Cadw 2007: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest, additional and revised entries part 1, ref: PGW(Gd)64(GWY).

RCAHMW, 11 October 2017