St Teilo's Church, Crinow

CommunityLampeter Velfrey
Description
St Teilo's Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard some 680m south-west of Ffynnon Teilo (NPRN 32470), a holy well with reputed healing qualities. The church site may be early medieval in origin. The church is The church was a chapelry during the medieval period, also known as Llandeilo Velfry. The church is possibly the `Llandeilo Tref y Cernyw? mentioned in a 12th century entry in the Llandaff Charters (possibly referring to an earlier foundation). The church is some 160m north-northeast of motte, Green Castle (NPRN 304261) and the two were probably contemporary.

The church is a Grade II listed building constructed of local rubble stone with brick vestry and boilerhouse. It consists of 2-bayed chancel, 2-bayed nave, south porch, vestry and boilerhouse. Although the church is post-medieval in appearance, most of its fabric is thought to be pre-18th-century. The base of the chancel arch may be medieval, although it was mostly rebuilt in the 18th century. The porch was added in 1839. The church was restored in 1894, when the vestry and boilerhouse were added. The softwood pews, pulpit and vestry screen date to this time, as does the matchboarded ceiling of porch, nave and chancel.