St Brynach's Chapel, Henry's Moat

CommunityPuncheston
Description
St Brynach's Chapel is a well chapel associated with St Brynach's well (NPRN 304442). The site may be early medieval in origin. The chapel was referred to as a pilgrimage chapel in c.1600 and may have lain on a post-medieval pilgrimage route to St Brynach's Church, Nevern (NPRN 300317). Historic Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a standing stone some 120m north-west of the chapel site. Fenton referred to 'a redundant spring, close to the ruins of an old chapel, having an upright rood stone pitched on end near it, rudely marked with a cross'. In 1914 the well was protected by a modern masonry hood.

The chapel is thought to have adjoined traces of the well chamber and to have measured approximately 30m in length. It was ruinous by the 19th century.