St Illtyd's Church, Llantood

CommunityCilgerran
Description

1. St Illtyd's Church is situated within a polygonal churchyard, which is divided by springs and streams, to the immediate west of Llantood Farm. Castell Pen-yr-allt (NPRN 304075), an iron age enclosure reused as a motte during the medieval period, lies some 210m to the north-east. There may have been a former chapelry within the parish. The church was a parish church during the post-Conquest period, belonging to the Deaneryof Cemais. The living was a vicarage appropriated to St Dogmael's Abbey. At the dissolution, the church fell to the Crown along with the appurtances of St Dogmaells Abbey. In 1624 the parish was united with Monington and St Dogmael's, and the three parishes remained united until the 20th century. It has been suggested that the `Illtyd? dedication may be a corruption of the 1536 form of the place-name `Lantwyd? (now Llantood).

The medieval church building was located to the immediate north of the current building. It was demolished to make way for vestry of the current building. A number of mouldings from the earlier building were reused in the new building. A plain stoup and two corbels with male faces were set within the porch. A limestone coffin lid, thought to date to the 14th century, is mounted against the nave wall. It is incised with a cross enclosed within a fleur-de-lys.

The current neo-gothic building was constructed in 1883 to the designs of David Davies, Llandysul. It is a Grade II listed building, constructed of slate ashlar with oolite quoins and copings. It consists of 3-bayed nave, 2-bayed chancel, north porch, south vestry and west single bellcote. The windows have plain, two-centred surrounds. The church is buttressed throughout.