Covered Yard, Tan-y-Graig Farm, Llanfarian

CommunityLlanfarian
Type Of SiteFARMYARD
Description
The Covered Yard at Tan-y-Graig Farm 'consist of three north-south roofed ranges, all with wide-span king-post & raking-strut tie-beam trusses, each with 10 trusses and chiseled assembly marks. The west elevation has three-centered stone arch openings for cattle, a taller arch for a loaded cart against the barn and narrower arch openings for two former feed passages. All three walls have the same arched openings with only the west elevation having shuttered roundel ventilation openings. The arched openings to the west originally had boarded doors, one in-situ at the cart entry and one at the feed-passage entry. No internal partitions survive, but there are some iron tethering bars and mortices in the central tie-beams to conjecture their original form. This consisted of a central partition running from west to east for two ranges with cattle tethered on each side, facing the feed-passages. The eastern range has iron bars attached (now bent out of the way) to six of the southern tie-beams, which may indicate a loose-box arrangement here, with cattle feeds against the long walls.'
Source: Geoff Ward, 2008 (site visited by Geoff Ward and John Wiles, 11/12/2006).