Mynydd Enlli, Hut Circle IV, Bardsey Island

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1) The earthwork remains of a sub-circular hut circle are visible on 0.25m lidar on a large west facing natural ledge on the west side of Mynydd Enlli. This is the most eastern hut circle of a group of five at this location (NPRN: 308036) where it is part of a smaller sub-group of three (NPRN: 423171; 423173), measuring approximately 10.4m in diameter. The north-western side of the feature appears to have been subject to a considerable amount of erosion. This part of the earthwork has been heavily disturbed, likely by wildlife, as well as being obscured by numerous tussocks. A probable genuine break in the bank of the feature is visible in the southeastern side, likely to have been the original entrance. The entrance is approximately 0.6m wide.

A field visit was undertaken by L. Barker, T. Driver and D. Hunt 19-21/05/18 as part of the CHERISH Project. The earthwork was relatively hard to see on the ground as it was obscured by numerous tussocks. The visible feature stood no more than 0.5m above the ground.
This feature is likely to have been a prehistoric hut circle constructed primarily of turf - no stone work has been identified at the site. However, there is also the possibility that these are the remains of an early medieval hermit cell used by the first monks on the island (Kenney & Hopewell, 2015).