Dyffryn Dysynni, Tyn-y-Bryn Defended Enclosure

CommunityLlanfihangel-y-pennant
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman
Description
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance in July 2018 recorded cropmarks of a lowland defended enclosure of prehistoric character, sited below the 20m contour in a formerly riverine position on the valley floor. The enclosure measures, overall, 53m x 40m and comprises a univallate outer polygonal enclosure with a west facing terminal-defined gateway, conceivably the earliest phase of enclosure. Offset to the south within this enclosure is a more compact bivallate square enclosure measuring approx. 25m square with a smaller west-facing gateway which does not align with the first. The bivallate ditches of this smaller enclosure do not run parallel with one another and infact intersect in places, suggesting phased re-cuts to the defences rather than a single bivallate scheme. Within the inner enclosure, parchmarks suggest the presence of a small square stone footing. This would be unusual in a prehistoric context, and may represent a Roman building.

Alternatively, given the presence nearby of Castell y Bere the site may represent an early medieval or medieval structure.

Discovered during the 2018 drought.

Recorded during baseline aerial reconnaissance survey for the CHERISH Project. ? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2018. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. All material made freely available through the Open Government Licence.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 14-09-18