UNAMED WRECK ON THE WARREN BEACH, ABERSOCH, EAST OF FOSIL. POSSIBLY MARIA

Old County Caernarfonshire

Community Llanengan

Type of Site WRECK

Broad Class MARITIME

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Remains of wreck seen close to low water mark on the Warren beach, Abersoch. The wreck lies approximately 300m NE of the wreck thought to be the FOSIL (NPRN 418877). The wreck is wooden, measuring 11.8m long by 4m wide, with the prow surviving well and standing c.25-30cm above the sand. The stern is fragmentary and largely buried beneath the sand at the time of observation. Construction shows use of treenails in the planking. An undiagnostic larger piece of wood lies at a diagonal angle across the prow end. Towards the stern end is a concentration of fragments of angular broken stone, which may represent ballast or the remains of a cargo. Just to the north of the wreck, and clearly removed from it, is a 2.5m long windlass. The windlass is heavily tarred, and has radial carved grooves at its east end.

First recorded at very low tide (0.1m) during CHERISH Project fieldwork on 11th September 2018.

T. Driver and D. Hunt, 14th Sept 2018