Pontfaen 2, Incised Stone, St Brynach's Church, Ponfaen

CommunityCwm Gwaun
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Pontfaen 2, a cross-carved stone, stands adjacent to Pontfaen 2 (NPRN 304367) in the churchyard to the south of St Brynach's Church, Pontfaen (NPRN 400346). It was first noted in 1861, when it stood in the middle of the churchyard, leaning heavily. By 1833 it had fallen and was reportedly almost hidden by grass, but was re-erected in 1901.

The stone is a tall, rough, unshaped square-section pillar of microgranite. Dimensions are given as 190cm height x 28cm > 32cm width x 29cm max. diameter. The stone is carved on one face only, with a lightly incised outline Latin cross. The form of the cross has been adapted to fit the tall, thin shape of the pillar: with very short cross-arms filling the width of the face and no vertical lines marking their ends, and a very elongated top cross-arm. The carving is thought to be 9th- to 11th-century in date.