St Edrins 1, Incised Stone, Scolton Manor, Spittal

CommunitySpittal
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Edrins 1 is a free-standing cross of Caerbwdy sandstone. The stone is now located in Scolton Manor Museum, Spittal (NPRN 30223), but was first noted standing on the north side of the churchyard of St Edren's Church, St Edrens (NPRN 400109). It was moved to its current location in 1987. St Edrins 5 is a fragment of a free-standing cross of the same stone, and both are thought to be linked to St Davids. The source is only 1.5km south-east of St Davids (some 14.5km south-southwest) and the same source as that of St Davids 9 (NPRN 423498). The same stone was used for St Ismaels 2 (NPRN 423613) and St Lawrence 1 (NPRN 423638).

Dimensions are given as 164cm height x 43 > 38cm width x 11cm diameter. Only one side of the cross-head is decorated. It is of ring-and ?circle form, and in the centre is a narrow, outline equal-arm cross. The cross is thought to be late 10th- to 11th-century in date.