St Edrin's 3, Incised and Inscribed Stone, The Corner House, 6 Carmarthen Street, Llandeilo

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Edrins 3 is a cross-carved sandstone boulder with inscriptions, now located at the headquarters of Dyfed Archaeological Trust at 6 Carmarthen Street, Llandeilo. The stone was first discovered in August 1883 lying at the foot of the tower of St Edren's Church, St Edrens (NPRN 400109), and in 1893 was fixed to the interior south wall of the chancel. By the 1980s the church had become a ruin and in 1987 the stone was moved to Scolton Manor Museum, and then to its current location. With St Edrins 2 (NPRN 423596) and 4 (NPRN 423598) it belongs to a group of monuments (with scared monogram inscriptions around a cross) mainly associated with St Davids and its environs: see St Davids 4 (NPRN 423493), St Davids 5 (NPRN 423494) and Walton West 1 (NPRN 423677). The cross is similar to those on St Lawrence 1 (in the adjacent parish to St Edrens) and the carving is closely comparable (and thought likely to be by the same hand) as that of Walton West 1 (NPRN 423677). St Edrins 3 is one of five early medieval carved stones found at St Edren's Church (see NPRNs 423595, 423566, 423598, 423599).

The stone has a rounded top and is fractured across the bottom. It is carved on one broad face and is thought to have functioned as a grave marker. Dimensions are given as 66cm height x 25 < 38cm max. width x 9cm max. diameter. The carved face contains a panel delineated with two incised lines. Within the panel is an outline Latin ring-cross in medium relief. Traces of four horizontal inscriptions in Greek letters read clockwise, and have been translated as `Alpha, omega, Jesus Christ?. The carving is thought to be 9th- or early 10th-century in date.