St Edrins 4, Incised Stone, Scolton Manor, Spittal

CommunitySpittal
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Edrins 4 is a fragment of a carved sandstone boulder. It is currently located at Scolton Manor Museum, Spittal (NPRN 30223), but was first discovered in 1883 lying at the foot of the tower of St Edren's Church, St Edrens (NPRN 400109), and in 1893 was fixed to the interior south wall of the chancel. By the 1980s the church had become a ruin and the stone was moved to its current location in 1987. The stone is one of five early medieval carved stones found at St Edren's Church (see NPRNs 423595, 423596, 423597, 423599).

Unusually, the stone is carved on its narrow face only. Both the top and the bottom of are missing. Dimensions are given as 33cm height x 23cm width x 20cm diameter. The surviving carving consists of three sides of an incised, double-outline rectangle, which would have formed the lower part of a double-outline cross. The stone is likely to have functioned as a grave marker and the cross may have been accompanied by inscriptions, similar to St Edrins 2 and 3 (NPRNs 423596 & 423597), St Davids 4 and 5 (NPRNs 423493 & 423494), and Walton West 1. The carving has been dated to the 9th- to 11th-century.