St Edrins 5, Incised Stone, Scolton Manor, Spittal

CommunitySpittal
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Edrins 5 is a fragment of the carved sandstone cross-arm or shaft of a free-standing cross. It is currently located at Scolton Manor Museum, Spittal (NPRN 30223), but was first discovered in 1987 buried near the north-east corner of the churchyard of St Edren's Church, St Edrens (NPRN 400109). Like St Edrins 1 (NPRN 423595), also a free-standing cross of Caerbwdy sandstone, the stone is thought to be linked to St Davids. The source of the stone is only 1.5km south-east of St Davids (some 14.5km south-southwest) and the same source as that of St Davids 9 (NPRN 423498). The same stone was used for St Ismaels 2 (NPRN 423613) and St Lawrence 1 (NPRN 423638). St Edrins 5 is one of five early medieval stones found at St Edren's Church (see also NPRNs 423595, 423596, 423597, 423598).

The fragment is broken on three sides. Dimensions are given as 14.75cm height x 11.5cm width. The surviving fragment is carved with fragmentary interlace, thought to be 9th- or early 10th-century in date.