Llanfair Clydogau

CommunityLlanfair Clydogau
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llanfair Clydogau is situated three and a half miles north east of Lampeter. The village is roughly divided into two halves - the chapel (NPRN 7296) and post office/village shop (NPRN 35150) are on the north western banks of the Clywedog river, whilst the church (NPRN 402887) and the majority of the houses are on the south eastern side of the river. The first edition of the 6inch OS maps, published in 1891, shows that there was once a public house called Llanfair Bridge Inn situated near the chapel and the post office. The Inn was still there when the fourth edition of the map was published in 1938, although it is no longer open. Employment in the nineteenth century would have primarily been from agriculture or the lead and silver mine (NPRN 33882), which closed in 1862. Today Llanfair Clydogau has a village hall and a number of community groups such as the W.I., a local history group and a "Twine and W(h)ine" club.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; llanfairclydogau.com
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 8th November, 2018.